Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) has organized a meeting, where recently appointed Business Ombudsman Irakli Lekvinadze held his first meeting with representatives of GCCI Board member business associations and companies from Tbilisi and regions.
On November 19th 2016 has been held a meeting of Scientific-Consulting Council at the Supreme Court of Georgia. There have been discussed private law issues in the court’s case-law. Meeting has been attended by the representatives of the Business Ombudsman
On November 1st 2016 has been held the Investment Policy Forum in Washington D.C. , which has been attended by representatives of Georgia Business Ombudsman as well. There has been made the presentation about the institute and activities of Georgia Business Ombudsman
Today has been held the second meeting of Interagency Coordination Council for the Private Law Reform, where has been discussed the issue of creation of specialized commercial chambers for business related disputes. The meeting has been attended by the Deputy Business Ombudsman
At the pavilion Expo Georgia the meeting called “equal opportunities for all” took place today, which paved the way to dialogue between business representatives and disabled persons
The Decree of the Government on Determination of the list of Goods under Codes 8401-9033 of Foreign Economic Activity National Commodity Nomenclature has been come to effect as from September 14th this year and it sets up the list of the goods for the import of whose 45 days term for payment of import duties is applicable.
First meeting of Interagency Coordination Council for the Private Law Reform, attended by Deputy Business Ombudsman, had place today.
It will be available for the business sector to receive more than 600 public services at one place according to single window principle – building of the ground of the new project of Business House has been launched today.
The meeting of the Georgia Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili with the representatives of small and medium enterprises took place today. The meeting occurred in a dialogue format and was attended by up to 100 business representatives.
Business Ombudsman Giorgi Gakhariya took part at the joint meeting of Economic Team of the Georgian Government, Judiciary and Business Associations which was held today at the building of Technopark.