The Business Ombudsman's hotline has been strengthened to consult on new adopted regulations and restrictions  for businesses to prevent the spread of the coronavirus. In March, April and May, the hotline of the Office of the Business Ombudsman received 22,464 calls and provided relevant advice to businesses.
In the first 9 months of 2019, position of Business Ombudsman, was fully or partly cinsidered by 65%  among completed cases
Memorandums of Understanding which will be signed between the Business Ombudsman of Georgia and Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Poland will promote the Office of the Business Ombudsman to establish International cooperation at a new level
On the event Business Ombudsman of Georgia Irakli Lekvinadze gave the presentation on BO Office mechanisms how to conduct investment retention and expansion effectively