The Decree of the Government on Determination of the list of Goods under Codes 8401-9033 of Foreign Economic Activity National Commodity Nomenclature has been come to effect as from September 14th this year and it sets up the list of the goods for the import of whose 45 days term for payment of import duties is applicable.
First meeting of Interagency Coordination Council for the Private Law Reform, attended by Deputy Business Ombudsman, had place today.
It will be available for the business sector to receive more than 600 public services at one place according to single window principle – building of the ground of the new project of Business House has been launched today.
The meeting of the Georgia Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili with the representatives of small and medium enterprises took place today. The meeting occurred in a dialogue format and was attended by up to 100 business representatives.
Business Ombudsman Giorgi Gakhariya took part at the joint meeting of Economic Team of the Georgian Government, Judiciary and Business Associations which was held today at the building of Technopark.
We all shall do our best to maintain the positive trends which evidently exist in the economy and business environment.
Georgia Business Ombudsman Giorgi Gakhariya took part at the conference Conference “Georgian Economy and Business Environment – Achievements and Challenges”.
As it became apparent to Business Ombudsman Office, the abolishment of the institute - “Expulsion by the Police” has created problems to finance sector.
The working process on the draft law on the “Protection of the Right of Consumers” is to be continued. However, its adoption in the existing form is not advised.