Business Ombudsman Meets with about 100 Representatives of Local Business
Business Ombudsman of Georgia Irakli Lekvinadze has met with about 100 representatives of local business in Telavi, jointly with representatives of Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) and Business Association of Georgia (BIA).
The Business Ombudsman held a presentation on performance of the Business Ombudsman's office. The meeting was held in interactive regime and representatives of local business posed questions about problematic issues.“We continue our meetings in regions and Today we have met with entrepreneurs in Kakheti Region. We updated the private sector representatives about mechanisms through which our office can assist them. We had a very interesting interactive regime. The entrepreneurs talked about the current challenges in business doing process. The parties covered diverse directions. Access to financial resources remains the most challenging direction in the Kakheti Region, like all other regions. We also outlined topics that require active engagement of the local government. We have answered a part of the questions today, while another part of the issues will be processed in the working regime”, Irakli Lekvinadze said.
At the meeting the BIA team updated introduced representatives of Kakheti-based companies about  new opportunities for business development.
As part of the regional meetings, Irakli Lekvinadze has already met with entrepreneurs in Kutaisi, Gori, Ozurgeti, Zugdidi, Akhaltsikhe and Batumi. The meetings are being held with the support of Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) and International Finance Corporation (IFC).