Business Ombudsman Meets with GURTIAD Member Companies
Business Ombudsman of Georgia Irakli Lekvinadze has met with representatives of GURTIAD member companies. GURTIAD is an association of Georgian and Turkish businessmen. The event was hosted by Fatma Seren Yazgan, extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador of Turkey in Georgia.
In the first part of the meeting Irakli Lekvinadze overviewed activities of the Georgian Business Ombudsman's office and explained key principles of future plans. Then the meeting was continued in an interactive regime.
The parties stressed the importance of  the Business Ombudsman's involvement in active communication with administrative bodies, legislative and executive bodies. The parties also discussed other important issues in business sector: training qualified staff in services sector, relations between employees and employers, media communication, importance of conducting business forum, various investment, tax and legislative initiatives.
Representatives of about 40 member companies of GURTIAD positively appraised Georgia's business environment. The parties agreed to continue cooperation in active format.