Promoting Investment Retention and Expansion P2P learning Event
Georgia is one of the first countries, which with the support of World Bank  has established Systematic Investment Response Mechanism (SIRM) -  the business ombudsman’s electronic portal. Portal gives BO Office an opportunity to conduct cooperation with investors in more flexible and organized way. Business Ombudsman of Georgia have updated representatives of participant countries about  experience in this direction.
On the event Business Ombudsman of Georgia Irakli Lekvinadze gave the presentation on BO Office mechanisms how to conduct investment retention and expansion effectively. Information shared by BO of Georgia made positive impact on the participants to establish similar Systematic Investment Response Mechanism in their agencies.
A joint event of World Bank and European Commission on strengthening and developing investments  “Promoting Investment Retention and Expansion P2P learning Event” was held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.