Business Ombudsman Holds Extended Meeting with Business Sector Representatives
Georgian Business ombudsman Irakli Lekvinadze has met with representatives of companies, which are united in Association of Taxpayers, Business Association of Distributors, Georgian Producers Federation and Infrastructure Construction Companies Association (ICCA).
At the kickoff meeting the parties discussed cooperation perspectives. The Georgian Business Ombudsman introduced his own considerations regarding several important issues. The parties hailed the Ombudsman's support in providing active communication between business companies and administrative offices, Parliament and Government. The parties also noted that it is necessary to carry out monitoring of the current legislation and keep close communication with the Business Ombudsman to jointly overcome all challenges.
The parties also discussed other important issues in business sector. Representatives of the mentioned associations positively appraised Georgia's business environment. The parties agreed to follow an active format of cooperation