Business Ombudsman: We should Intensify Women's Role in Governance, Business and Civil Sectors
Business Ombudsman of Georgia Irakli Lekvinadze has attended conference – Women’s Role in Economic Growth and Policy Development. The conference is being held as part of the Women Empowerment Week.
Irakli Lekvinadze addressed the conference participants.
When delivering his speech, the Business Ombudsman emphasized several directions, including services that the Business Ombudsman's office provides for entrepreneurs. It is important to further enhance women's role in governance, business and civil sectors, Irakli Lekvinadze said.
Successful and professional women always  play significant role in economic development, Irakli Lekvinadze added.
The Week opened at Radisson Blue Iveria hotel in Tbilisi on March 27.  The forum is organized by USAID project Governing for Growth (G4G) and Women Business Council, with the support of Bank of Georgia and Tbilisi City Hall, by the initiative of European Bank for Reconstruction and Development  (EBRD), EU4 Business, Poti Seaport. The forum will close on March 30.
Successful women from private and public sectors, nongovernmental and international organizations are participating in the Women Empowerment Week. They will share experience to the forum participants. At the same time, products made by entrepreneur women will be also exposed.