Meeting with Representatives of Donor and International Organizations
Business Ombudsman of Georgia Irakli Lekvinadze has met with representatives of accredited diplomatic corps, international and donor organizations.
Representatives of Asian Development Bank (ADB), Development Credit Bank of Germany (KfW), International Finance Corporation (IFC), Austrian Development Agency (ADA), Council of Europe (CoE), Swiss Development and Cooperation Agency (SDC), UN Development Program (UNDP) and UN Women Association (UN Women) have attended the meeting jointly with representatives of economic departments of Georgia-based embassies of France, Czech Republic, Germany, Great Britain, USA, Estonia and Lithuania.
At the meeting Irakli Lekvinadze updated the guests on the performance of the Business Ombudsman’s Office and the ongoing and planned projects.
The parties discussed the existing business environment in Georgia.
The parties also discussed opportunities for implementing joint projects for improvement of business environment and outlined cooperation perspectives.
Zurab Sanikidze, head of the analytical department of Ministry of Justice and OECD coordinator talked about the Business Ombudsman’s role on Business Integrity upgrading honesty of business sector and implementing National Anti-Corruption action plan.