Business Ombudsman of Georgia Delivers Speech at Krynica International Economic Forum
Business Ombudsman of Georgia Irakli Lekvinadze has delivered speech at the 28th international economic forum in Krynica, Poland.
During the panel “Trade and Investment Cooperation of the Europian Union Countries with is Eastern Partners and Neighbours – are the Benefits Mutual?”
the Business Ombudsman talked about the positive dynamics recorded in Georgia after enforcement of Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA)  with EU.
“Dynamics over the past years in trade, investments and tourism sectors prove that Integration with EU is of crucial importance for Georgia’s economic development and improvement of living conditions of our population. We expect that in several years these figures will become more impressive”, the Business Ombudsman said.
Irakli Lekvinadze also updated the forum participants on Georgia’s business environment.
“Georgia is a very good platform for implementing trade relations with various countries. We are one of the leaders in the region with free trade relations with Europe and China. Georgia has set low taxes, minimized bureaucracy and ensured a low level of corruption”, the Business Ombudsman said.
More than 4 000 delegates from 60 countries attended the Forum and representatives of governments and high-level delegations of eastern and Central European countries attended it.
Krynica International Economic Forum is held on annual basis and it represents a high-level dialogue platform in Europe and its partner countries.