The Investment Policy Forum has been held under auspice of the World Bank
On November 1st 2016 has been held first Annual Investment Policy Forum in Washington D.C., which has been attended by Acting Business Ombudsman of Georgia Mr. Zurab Dznelashvili and Deputy Chairman of the Economic Council Ms. Nino Javakhadze. There has been made the presentation about the institute and activities of Georgia Business Ombudsman at the meeting. Within the forum there has also been discussed the perspective of fostering the cooperation between World Bank Group and Business Ombudsman of Georgia and specific actions there have been planned.
For the time being, the World Bank Group is implementing a Cooperation Project with the Business Ombudsman of Georgia, which entails the measurement of efficiency of activities of the Business Ombdsman’s Institute and its assessment within the context of the protection of the investment in the country.