Business Ombudsman’s Representative in Adjara Meets Businessmen in All Five Municipalities
Today Tariel Giorgadze met with representatives of local business companies in Khulo and Shuakhevi Municipalities. Before, Giorgadze held meetings in Kobuleti, Keda and Khelvachauri too.
At the meetings, the Business Ombudsman’s representative updated Adjara based entrepreneurs on the activities of the Georgian Business Ombudsman and explained communications mechanisms with the Business Ombudsman’s Office through electronic portal.
“Objective of meetings at the municipalities is to identify specific problems in doing business process in Adjara municipalities, according to the issues raised by the business sector. Today I met with businessmen from Khulo and Shuakhevi. At the meeting, we discussed problematic issues hindering entrepreneurial activities. The meetings are being held in cooperation with Government of Adjara. We answered and reacted to a part of the raised questions today, while another part will be discussed in the working regime”, Tariel Giorgadze said.
Representative of the Business Ombudsman of Georgia launched operation in Adjara on September 18, 2018 and he has already discussed 12 cases. The majority of applications are submitted to the business ombudsman’s office  from the financial, development and infrastructure sectors.